Smith School Honors Students, Teachers, Alumni, Businesses at 7th Annual Undergraduate Awards Banquet

The University of Maryland's Robert H. Smith School of Business hosted its 7th Annual Dean’s Undergraduate Awards Banquet on Thursday, May 3, 2007 at the Inn and Conference Center, University of Maryland, University College.

"Tonight, we recognize the remarkable achievements of our undergraduate students and faculty. We also honor Smith School alumni and corporate friends who have supported us with their time and commitment throughout the year," said Smith School Dean Howard Frank. "The students work extremely hard to succeed in their studies and I am proud to honor them this evening. In addition, our faculty, alumni and corporate partners deserve to be recognized for their efforts and support of our students and programs. Please join me in thanking all of the dedicated members of the Smith Community – faculty, alumni and corporate partners – who share in the accomplishments of our students."

"We are grateful for all the support and encouragement we have received from so many of you in the audience tonight as we build our programs and expand our services to our students and community," said Pat Cleveland, associate dean for undergraduate studies. "Thank you for making this year’s banquet the best yet, and for once again joining us to celebrate the accomplishments of our wonderful students, faculty and corporate leaders."

Michael (Mike) Gabaly '83, director of Integrated Systems & Solutions (IS&S) Assistant Controller at Lockheed Martin, was the master of ceremonies for the night which included a long list of distinguished alumni presenters.


Teaching Awards

For the past 20 years the Smith School has been honoring and awarding outstanding faculty members, instructors and PhD students for their teaching excellence. Thanks to the generous endowment of Allen J. Krowe and the support from Legg Mason, Smith faculty and students are recognized for their achievements.

Krowe

Krowe Teaching Excellence Awards & Legg Mason Teaching Innovation Award
(Click on photos for larger/high-res version)

  • Anand Anandalingam, Decision & Information Technology 
    PhD Harvard University
  • Elinda Kiss, Finance
    PhD University of Rochester
  • Joyce Russell, Management & Organization
    PhD University of Akron
  • Erich Studer-Ellis, Decision & Information Systems
    PhD, Duke University
  • Eugene Cantor, PhD Candidate
    Lecturer, Accounting
  • Bruce Michelson
    Lecturer, Accounting
  • Mike Pfarrer
    PhD Student, Management & Organization
  • James Spina
    PhD, Lecturer, Management & Organization
  • Legg Mason Teaching Innovation Award:
    Subramanian Raghavan, Decision and Information Technologies
    PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  •  Read more

Smith Leadership & Excellence Awards

As a world leader in management education and research, the Robert H. Smith School of Business at the University of Maryland recognizes that leaders in every industry play a vital role in making our economy and society productive. To honor these leaders, the Robert H. Smith School of Business established "The Smith Leadership and Excellence Awards." The awards recognize individuals and organizations that reflect the school's values, applying them everyday in successful and innovative ways. The Business Excellence Award recognizes a public or private business that has had a positive and significant impact on the Mid-Atlantic region. The Leadership Excellence Award is awarded to an individual who has had a positive and significant impact on his/her industry. The Leaders for the Digital Economy Award recognizes a business and/or individual that demonstrates the capabilities of new technology in corporate and business transformation in the digital economy. The Public Excellence Award is awarded to an individual who works with community members to promote social responsibility in governance, business, and community life.

Smith Leadership & Excellence Awards

Smith Leadership & Excellence Awards
Business Excellence Award
Legg Mason
Accepted by Faye Gibbs, Director of Corporate Philanthropy
Presented by Dean Howard Frank


Leadership Excellence Award Kevin Plank '96, President and CEO, Under Armour

Smith Leadership & Excellence Awards
Leadership Excellence Award
Kevin Plank '96, President and CEO, Under Armour
Presented by Dean Howard Frank


Leaders for the Digital Economy Award Beth Perlman, CIO and Senior VP, Constellation Energy

Smith Leadership & Excellence Awards
Leaders for the Digital Economy Award
Beth Perlman, CIO and Senior VP, Constellation Energy
Presented by Dean Howard Frank


Leaders for the Digital Economy Award Blackboard Inc.  Accepted by Peter Segall, President, North American Higher Education and Operations

Smith Leadership & Excellence Awards
Leaders for the Digital Economy Award
Blackboard Inc. 
Accepted by Peter Segall, President, North American Higher Education and Operations
Presented by Dean Howard Frank


Public Service Excellence Award Gerald L. Stempler '53, PhD, GDS Enterprises LLC  Accepted by Bill Cole '71, Chair of the Smith Leadership and Excellence Award

Smith Leadership & Excellence Awards
Public Service Excellence Award
Gerald L. Stempler '53, PhD, GDS Enterprises LLC 
Accepted by Bill Cole '71, Chair of the Smith Leadership and Excellence Award
Presented by Dean Howard Frank


Dean's Outstanding Alumni Service Award John M. Boyle ’76, Managing Director, ThinkEquity Partners, LLC

Dean's Outstanding Alumni Service Award
John M. Boyle ’76, Managing Director, ThinkEquity Partners, LLC


Outstanding Senior Awards

 

Accounting Award - Jamie Kim, Derwood, MD Concentration Areas: Accounting and Finance

Accounting Award - Jamie Kim, Derwood, MD
Concentration Areas: Accounting and Finance
Presented by Bill Cole '71, Partner, Ernst & Young (Retired)


Finance Award - Mark Mendelsohn, Merrick, NY Concentration Areas: Finance and Accounting

Finance Award - Mark Mendelsohn, Merrick, NY
Concentration Areas: Finance and Accounting
Presented by Bob Kern '75, Partner PricewaterhouseCoopers


General Business Award - Anne Cannon, Hillsborough, NJ Concentration Areas: General Business and Spanish Minor

General Business Award - Anne Cannon, Hillsborough, NJ
Concentration Areas: General Business and Spanish Minor
Presented by John Hardisty '67, President, Hardisty and Associates


Information Systems Award - Kaushik Ravi, Rockville, MD

Information Systems Award - Kaushik Ravi, Rockville, MD
Concentration Area: Double Degree in Finance and Information Systems
Presented by Dargeelyn Loftin '80, MBA '90, President and CEO, Loftin Management


International Business Award - Aparna Kothary, Burtonsville, MD

International Business Award - Aparna Kothary, Burtonsville, MD
Concentration Area: International Business and 
International Development and Conflict Management Minor
Presented by David Kessler, CPA '85, Principal, Thre Reznick Group


Logistics, Transportation, and Supply Chain Mgmt Award -  Jamie Hoffman, Ivyland, PA

Logistics, Transportation, and Supply Chain Mgmt Award - 
Jamie Hoffman, Ivyland, PA
Concentration Areas: Marketing and Logistics, Transportation, & 
Supply Chain Management


Marketing Award - Elizabeth Allen, Towson, MD

Marketing Award - Elizabeth Allen, Towson, MD
Concentration Areas: Double Degree in Marketing and 
Government/Politics and Japanese Minor
Presented by B. Gary Dando '64, Partner, Ernst & Young (retired)


Operations Management Award -  Helen Garst, Walkersville, MD

Operations Management Award -  Helen Garst, Walkersville, MD
Concentration Areas: Operations Management
Agricultural and Resource Economics
Presented by William Loomis '76, CFO and COO, FileTek, Inc.


Dean's Service Award Mariella Belli Yaringaño, Hyattsville, MD Foday Sackor, Boyds, MD

Dean's Service Award
Mariella Belli Yaringaño, Hyattsville, MD
Foday Sackor, Boyds, MD 
Presented by Sakisha Jackson '06, Associate PricewaterhouseCoopers


Dean's Spirit Award Alexander Kouts, Bethesda, MD

Dean's Spirit Award
Alexander Kouts, Bethesda, MD
Presented by Mark Weinstein '05, Associate, PricewaterhouseCoopers


Dean's Leadership Award, Dean's Graduate of Distinction Vanessa Sitler, Bloomsburg, PA

Dean's Leadership Award, Dean's Graduate of Distinction
Vanessa Sitler, Bloomsburg, PA
Presented by Dean Howard Frank


Employer of the Year Award BB&T

Employer of the Year Award
BB&T


Employer of Distinction Award Lockheed Martin

Employer of Distinction Award
Lockheed Martin


Employer of Distinction Award Northrop Grumman

Employer of Distinction Award
Northrop Grumman


Employer of Distinction Award PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP

Employer of Distinction Award
PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP


Organization of the Year Award Smith Ambassadors

Organization of the Year Award
Smith Ambassadors

2006-07 Smith Ambassador Officers:

Diana and Lindsey Bernstein, Co-Chairs
Vanessa Sitler and Alex Matov, Vice Chairs
Mykella Palmer, Communication and Publicity Coordinator 
Lisa Makar and Rachel Englander, Tours Coordinators
Daniel Levy and Max Bergen, Finance and Technology Coordinators 
Marla Weintraub, SUSA Liaison
Katie Battista, External Relations Coordinator

Former Smith Ambassador Presidents:

2002 - Manisha Sharma & Lady D’Jeanne Gonzalez Yerrick
2003 - Julie Wanzer & Sarah Noble
2004 - Mark Weinstein 
2005 - Natasha Ghatak & Rachel Bender


Dean's Awards Nominees

The following individuals have been identified by their peers for exemplary leadership, service and spirit all of whom have contributed to the continued success of the Smith Community:

LEADERSHIP

Dean Allen
Alexander Kouts
Belinda Lee
Keri Ani Manakyan
Eric McCoy
Ori Zohar

SPIRIT

Yelena Barakh
Foday Sackor
Collin Wong

SERVICE

Mark Kaufman
Margaret Lahey
Vanessa Sitler
Hannah Stern

Smith Scholarship Awards

This year the Robert H. Smith School of Business awarded over $800,000 to 173 students in scholarships and awards. These deserving students are a shining example of what the Smith School has become, a world class business management program dedicated to producing global leaders. We would like to acknowledge those alumni and corporate partners who helped make the Smith experience possible for deserving students in the 2006 – 2007 academic year.

2006-07 SCHOLARSHIP DONORS

Corporations and Foundations

>  Accenture 

>  APICS Baltimore Chapter #52, Inc. 

>  Bank of America 

>  BB&T

>  Beers & Cutler PLLC

>  Carrico Associates, PA

>  Charles E. Smith Companies 

>  Chevy Chase Bank

 
>  CSX Human Resources 

>  Ernst & Young, LLP

>  Goldsmith Family Foundation 

>  Grant Thornton

>  Intermodal Association of North America

>  KPMG

>  M & T Bank 

>  The J. Willard and Alice S. Marriott Foundation 

>  National Defense Transportation Association, Washington, D.C., Chapter

 
>  Morgan Stanley 

>  PepsiCo Foundation

 

>  Stein, Sperling, Bennett, De Jong, Driscoll & Greenfeig, P.C. 

Individuals

>  Millard Stephen Bennett 

>  Nancy Mann 

>  Ronald G. and Rosemary T. Blunck 

>  Milton T. Matthews 

>  Susan T. Edlavitch 

>  Joseph and Olivia Mattingly

>  Robert L. and Gertrude Edwards 

>  Paul and Jean Mullan 

>  Michael C. Gelman 

>  James A. Poulos 

>  Zev Kaplan 

>  Warren K. Reed 

>  Laura J. Kauls 

>  Howard and Elizabeth Ruddell 

>  Clifford and Camille Kendall 

>  Robert G. Sandler 

>  Ellis Kincer Martha Seibert 

>  Keith McKenzie 

 

>  Alan Siegfried

 

>  Herbert J. and Phyllis Seigel 

>  Leo Van Munching 

>  Kathleen Snyder 

>  Olga Ann West and Gene West 

>  James S. Tighe 

>  Gary Williams

>  Mark G. Turner

▓ Photos by Lisa Helfert, JOUR '92