Top 15% Teaching Award Winners

The Top 15% Teaching Awards are to be given out once a year, in the fall semester, based on faculty performance during the previous academic year. For this award, the academic year is defined as consisting of the fall semester, the winter semester, the spring semester and summer semester sessions I and II, in that order. There are three categories of awards.

  • Category 1 awards go to the Top 15% of full-time faculty (primarily tenure-track and Tyser Teaching Fellows).
  • Category 2 awards go to the Top 15% of lecturers, adjunct faculty and PhD students.
  • Category 3 awards will be made to the top 15% of faculty teaching in the MBA core and/or other courses with more than 65 students.

2012-13 Winners

FACULTY NAME

DEPARTMENT

CATEGORY

Agarwal, Rajshree

MNO

Category 1

Anenson, Leigh

LBPP

Category 4

Bailey, Joseph

DOIT

Category 1

Baum, J. Robert

MNO

Category 1

Bjarnadottir, Margret

DOIT

Category 2

Bulmash, Gary

AIA

Category 4

Cantor, Eugene

AIA

Category 2

Carrier, Melissa

MNO

Category 2

Cohen, Gary

LBPP

Category 1

Colantuoni, Joseph

FIN

Category 2

Elwakil, Omar

LBPP

Category 2

Evers, Philip

LBPP

Category 1

Godes, David

MKTG

Category 1

Gupta, Anil

MNO

Category 1

Hallows, Karen

FIN

Category 4

Kimbrough, Michael

AIA

Categories 1 & 3

Kiss, Elinda

FIN

Category 4

Kroncke, Sarah

FIN

Category 2

Lee, Michael

FIN

Categories 2 & 4

Leete, Burt

LBPP

Category 4

Loewenstein, Mark

FIN

Category 1

Mathews, Richmond

FIN

Category 1

O'Brien, Daniel

Career Management

Category 4

Perfetti, Joseph

FIN

Category 2

Prasad, Kislaya

DOIT

Categories 1 & 3

Raghavan, Subramanian

MNO

Category 1

Rossi, Alberto

FIN

Category 1

Rossman, Hart

Executive Education

Category 2

Russell, Joyce

MNO

Category 1

Ruygrok, Alexander

AIA

Category 2

Seybert, Nicholas

AIA

Category 1

Sullivan, Martin

MNO

Category 2

Tunca, Tunay

DOIT

Categories 1 & 3

Turner, Hugh

LBPP

Category 4

Unal, Haluk

FIN

Category 1

Vermeer, Thomas

AIA

Category 2

Wedel, Michel

MKTG

Category 1

White, Susan

FIN

Category 4

Yang, Liu

FIN

Categories 1 & 3

Zhang, Jie

MKTG

Category 1